Our commitment to you

ERM Power Limited, ERM Power Retail Pty Ltd and our related companies (referred to in this document as we, us or our) recognise that your privacy is very important and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the Australian Privacy Principles and registered codes govern the way in which we must manage your personal information.

This policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you.

Collection

Types of information collected: 

We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, and is relevant to providing you with the services you are, or someone else you know is, seeking. The kinds of information we typically collect include name, address, date of birth, age, contact details like phone numbers and email addresses, as well as electronic information from your use of our website (see further below).

If you apply for products, services or credit from us, we may also collect and hold various information related to your assets and financial position, including credit information or credit eligibility information about you. Our separate Credit Reporting Policy sets out how we deal with that information.

Method of collection: 

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email, or through a telephone conversation with you. There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you. We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

We may also collect information from your distributor or the energy market operator.

Purpose of collection:

The personal information that we collect and hold about you depends on your interaction with us. Generally, we will collect, use and hold your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for or directly related to the performance of our functions and for the purposes of:

  • providing services or credit to you or someone else you know;
  • providing you with marketing information about other services that we, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with, that may be of interest to you;
  • providing you with information relevant to your type of business or other area of expertise or interest;
  • facilitating our internal business operations;
  • complying with any legal or regulatory requirements;
  • dealing with any complaints or enquiries;
  • analysing our services and customer needs with a view to improving those services; and
  • contacting you to provide a testimonial for ERM Power.

Failure to provide information

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you, or they, are seeking.

Internet users

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address or domain name.

Our website uses cookies. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them. Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. We use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a personal record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may serve you more efficiently.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and any linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

Use and disclosure

Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). Although, we may disclose personal information about you to:

  • service providers, who assist us in operating our business (including credit reporting bodies, insurers, distributors, metering service providers and financial institutions for payment processing);
  • a purchaser of the assets and operations of our business, providing those assets and operations are purchased as a going concern;
  • our related entities and other organisations with whom we have affiliations so that those organisations may provide you with information about services and various promotions;
  • credit providers or credit reporting agencies for the purposes permitted under the Privacy Act and credit reporting legislation;
  • debt collection agencies and other parties that assist with debt-recovery functions;
  • law enforcement bodies to assist in their functions, courts and tribunals or as otherwise required or authorised by law;
  • government and regulatory authorities (including the Australian Taxation Office) as required or authorised by law; and
  • our professional advisors (such as auditors and lawyers).

In some circumstances, the law may permit or require us to use or disclose personal information for other purposes (for instance where you would reasonably expect us to and the purpose is related to the purpose of collection).

From time to time, we may use your personal information to promote and market products and services to you, including through electronic methods such as email or SMS. We will do this to keep you informed of products, services and special offers and we may continue to provide this information after you cease to acquire services from us.

If you do not wish to receive communications about our products, services and special offers, or if you have subscribed to any of our newsletters or subscriptions and no longer wish to receive them, you can opt out by contacting us at privacy@ermpower.com.au or by calling our Privacy Officer on +61 7 3020 5100.

If you receive a communication via email, you can opt out by clicking on the ‘opt out’ or ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the email and following any prompts.

Security

We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form. The security of your personal information is very important to us.

We take reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.

Your personal information will be stored in servers located in Australia for the purposes set out above. We may disclose your personal information to third party service providers located in one or more overseas countries. Where we disclose your personal information to a third party that is located overseas or that will hold your personal information overseas, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient of your personal information handles your personal information in accordance with the standards required under the Privacy Act.

Access and correction

You may access personal information we hold about you, by making a written request. We will endeavour to acknowledge your request within 14 days of its receipt and to provide you with access to the information requested within 30 days. We may charge you a reasonable fee for providing access to your personal information (but not for making a request for access). If this is the case, we will advise the likely fee in advance and can help refine your request if required. We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act, and if we do, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons).

If, upon receiving access to your personal information, or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons).

Complaints and feedback

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, Australian Privacy Principle or a privacy code that applies to us, please contact us as set out below and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you. If you are not happy with our response, you may complain directly to the Australian Information Commissioner.

If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Street address: Level 52, 111 Eagle Street, Brisbane QLD 4000
Email address: privacy@ermpower.com.au
Telephone: +61 7 3020 5100
Facsimile: +61 7 3220 6110

More information
For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.